Bridgwater Cup

2017/18

FA Full-Time Website

RULES:

  • Each team will play the other teams in the group ONCE;
  • HOME team pays pitch costs, AWAY team pays referee costs (If Neutral Assistants are provided, then each team pays for one Assistant);
  • Players can be signed on the day of the game in the GROUP phases (Maximum 4 per game); Please add  to WGS within 72 hours or they will be INELIGIBLE
  • Groups are decided on a League basis - 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss;
  • Group stage matches are of 90 minutes duration only - NO extra-time or penalties;
  • The WINNERS and RUNNERS UP of each group progress to the Quarter-Finals, which will be played as knock out matches;
  • If clubs are tied on points at the end of the group stages, then Goal Diference, Goals Scored and Goals Conceded will be used, in that order, to decide group positions.

GROUP A RESULTS GRID AND TABLE

  Studley Lions

Rubery Legend

MP Youth Crown Ath

Broms Accies
 

Hizza United

Studley L

      6-1    
Rubery Leg     1-1      
MP Youth            
Crown Ath   0-1     3-4  
Broms Accies           4-4
Hizza United 0-3 6-2        

 

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Studley Lions 2 2 0 0 9 1 8 6
2 Hizza United 3 1 1 1 10 9 1 4
3 Broms Accies 2 1 1 0 8 7 1 4
4 Rubery Legends 3 1 1 1 4 7 -3 4
5 MP Youth 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
6 Crown Athletic 2 0 0 2 1 7 -6 0

GROUP B RESULTS GRID AND TABLE

  Chadds Pens  Broms Raid Spa Athletic Lickey End Mill Rovers Redditch Utd S Royal Eagles
Chadds Pen     5-2     0-0 (*H)  
Broms Raid 1-10   0-7        
Spa Ath       6-3      
Lickey End 5-1         0-0 * (H)  
Mill Rovers       0-11      
Redd Utd S   7-0         3-0
Royal Eagles 3-6            

01/10/17 - Chadds Pensioners get 3 points as Redditch United Sunday forfeited
15/10/17 - Lickey End Social get 3 point as Wychbold RBL forfeited

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Chadds Pen 5 4 0 1 22 11 11 12
2 Lickey End Soc 4 3 0 1 19 7 12 9
3 Redditch US 4 2 0 2 10 0 10 6
4 Spa Athletic 3 2 0 1 15 8 7 6
5 Royal Eagles 2 0 0 2 3 9 -6 0
6 MillfIeld Rovers 1 0 0 1 0 11 -11 0
7 Bromsgrove Raiders 3 0 0 3 1 24 -23 0

 GROUP C RESULTS GRID AND TABLE

  Stoke Prior  Chadds Ravens Kings NS Catshill Awkies Hewell
Stoke Prior      2-5   0-8  
Chadds Ravens 3-0   5-0      
Kings NS       3-1    
Catshill            
Awkies       10-1     2-3   
Hewell   0-5        

 

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Chadds Ravens 3 3 0 0 13 0 13 9
2 Awkies 3 2 0 1 20 4 16 6
3 Kings Norton S 3 2 0 1 8 8 0 6
4 Hewell 2 1 0 1 3 7 -4 3
5 Catshill 2 0 0 2 2 13 -11 0
6 Stoke Prior 3 0 0 3 2 16 -14 0

GROUP D RESULTS GRID AND TABLE

  AFC Norton Winyates Arrow Valley Redditch Borough

Broms' Corinthians

Cofton OB
AFC Norton   0-4 0-12      
Winyates            
Arrow Valley       1-3   4-1
Redditch Borough 5-1 2-3     1-5  
Broms' Corinthians 4-2   4-4      
Cofton OB         1-2  

 

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Broms Corries 4 3 1 0 15 8 7 10
2 Arrow Valley 4 2 1 1 21 8 13 7
3 Winyates 2 2 0 0 7 2 5 6
4 Redditch B 4 2 0 2 11 10 1 6
4 Cofton OB 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0
6

AFC Norton

4 0 0 4 3 25 -22 0

QUARTER FINALS

Winner Group A v Runner Up Group D
Winner Group B v Runner Up Group C
Winner Group C v Runner Up Group A
Winner Group D v Runner Up Group B

SEMI-FINALS
3 v 4
1 v 2

FINAL
6 v 5

STUDLEY LIONS ARE THE CURRENT BRIDGWATER CUP HOLDERS